Study on rebuilding of the Clinical Attachment Approach based on the analysis of disciplinary behavior from parents and caregivers to children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA TAKASHI  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30199301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 尚子  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (00307977)
和田上 貴昭  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (30386289)
宇野 耕司  目白大学, 人間学部, 専任講師 (60707735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体罰禁止 / 体罰禁止の内在化 / 江戸時代の子育て / 懲戒行動 / 愛着臨床アプローチ / 子どもの意見表明 / 対等なコミュニ―ション / 面前DV / 被懲戒の歴史 / スウェーデンの子育て / ドイツの子育て / 懲戒権 / 体罰・暴言 / 共感疲労 / 支援者支援 / 愛着臨床 / 職員支援プログラム / 在宅子育て支援プログラム / FR行動 / 子ども虐待 / 体罰 / 愛着修復 / 体罰禁止法 / 子育て支援技法 / 社会民主主義 / 子ども家庭福祉 / 親の懲戒権 / 児童養護施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine how parents (including facility staff, foster parents, etc.) can learn how to raise children without child abuse in Japan, where the right to discipline by parents continues. We examined the way parents think about exercising disciplinary action and the actual situation of disciplinary action. Based on these, we reconstructed the Clinical Attachment Approach (CAA) with the disciplinary right (disciplinary action) of parents in mind. Specifically, 1. Fact-finding survey on the exercise of disciplinary rights by parents, facility staff, and foster parents, and international survey, 2. Refinement of the program by applying the clinical attachment approach 1) Start of parent support named "notification" -process analysis 2) Home visits and scrutiny of parent support programs through outpatient services, 3) Construction of staff support programs for child welfare facilities, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の子ども虐待の背景にあると考えられる、親の懲戒に対する社会的な寛容さの実態を明らかにし、子ども虐待の早期発見・早期支援中心の子ども虐待対策を根底からとらえなおす点にある。虐待と親の懲戒権との関係性は明確にされてこなかったのである。懲戒以外のどのような子育て技法が一般的に適用されているのかということを明確にする。その上で、愛着形成に効果があると検証されてきている技法について、どの方法がなじみ深く、どの方法が頭でわかっていてもなかなか適用されないのかということを明らかにする。それらを明らかにすることで家庭での養育に限らず、施設や養育家庭での養育についても適切な支援が行われていくと考えられる。