Negative social support experiences and their impacts on mothers of infants/preschoolers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA MIYAKO  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80635441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 由美子  川崎市立看護短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00341983)
山崎 喜比古  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10174666)
吉田 穂波  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20626113)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネガティブサポート / 受援力 / 援助要請 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 精神健康 / Well-being / ストレス対処力SOC / 母親 / Help-seeking / Sense of Coherence / 新型コロナウィルス感染症 / ネガティブサポート/サポート/支援 / Help-seeking/援助要請 / Sense of coherence / 受援/受援力 / 支援/子育て支援 / 支援要請/援助要請/Help-seeking / sense of coherence / 未就学児 / Sence of coherence / 子育て支援 / Sense of coherence (SOC)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore experiences related to negative social support and its impacts on mothers of infants and/or preschoolers in Japan, we conducted qualitative studies (26 participants, including mothers and other key people involved in the child’s care) and nationwide internet surveys (participants: 4,700 mothers of infants and/or preschoolers, 100 from each prefecture of Japan). Owing to negative support experiences, one out of every four to five mothers hesitated consulting with or did not want to rely on medical professionals or parenting support providers during their pregnancy and child-rearing. To further examine this, we also created a scale for measuring the mothers' capacity to receive support.
Further, since a follow-up survey was conducted four months after the first nationwide internet survey (which was conducted immediately prior to the COVID-19 outbreak), we explored mothers’negative social support experiences related to COVID-19 and the subsequent impacts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,未就学児の母親が遭遇する多様なNSについて明らかになり,NS体験がその後の援助要請の障壁となる可能性,受援力低下につながる可能性が示唆された。また本研究で開発した受援力尺度は虐待傾向,精神健康とも関連がみられたことから,受援力向上に向けたアプローチの必要性も提起できた。
パンデミック下では幼い子へのマスクの強要など,特有のNSが発生しており,こうしたNS体験と母親の精神健康との関連も示唆された。