Comparative prospective study between Japan and Sweden: Life course for those who become eligible first time for using the long-term care services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KURUBE Noriko  日本福祉大学, 福祉社会開発研究所, 客員研究所員 (10329766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 安彦  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00277485)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / 要介護初回認定者 / 介護軌跡 / 要介護軌跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study is aimed to compare Japanese and Swedish debutants who become eligible first time for using the long-term care services. Primary questions of interest concern the level of disability among these debutants and the LTC services they receive. Further, it is of interest to analyze how their disability level changes over time and how well this is reflected in the provision of services. Finally, it is of interest to discuss the dynamics and sustainability of elderly care systems of the two countries. For the analysis was used longitudinal administrative data from a Japanese municipality and data collected in the Swedish National Study on Ageing and Care. Dependency level among the debutants in both countries were comparable, but provided care services differed a great deal. Among survivors the average number of dependencies almost doubled in five years. In both countries provision of community care given dependency increased over time and institutional care was reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、日瑞両国の高齢者ケアシステムのダイナミックスとシステムの持続を左右する要因を比較分析することによって、ケアシステムの持続と改善のために必要な要因を考察する前向きな過程研究(prospective process study)の性格をもつことにある。また、本研究の分析はケア資源の影響を受けやすいケア・ニーズレベルではなく、ADL依存の基本的なコンセプトに基づく新たな知見を提供する。初回認定者の状態とその後の時間による変化「要介護軌跡」は、個人的観点からは加齢及び要介護プロセスを明らかにし、また政策的観点からはケアシステムの発展に直接関連する要因の洞察を可能にする。