| Project/Area Number |
17H02614
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Tateiwa Shinya 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (30222110)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 耕一郎 北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00295940)
田中 恵美子 東京家政大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10506736)
深田 耕一郎 女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 専任講師 (40709474)
土屋 葉 愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (60339538)
長瀬 修 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (60345139)
山下 幸子 淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (60364890)
渡辺 克典 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 准教授 (60509181)
廣野 俊輔 大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 講師 (60626232)
天田 城介 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (70328988)
堀 智久 名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70608710)
岡部 耕典 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90460055)
荒井 裕樹 二松學舍大學, 文学部, 准教授 (90749847)
野崎 泰伸 大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 客員研究員 (80469113)
杉野 昭博 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (30247895)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 社会運動史 / 患者運動 / 障害者運動 / アーカイヴィング / ライフヒストリー / 障害者政策 / 医療社会学 / 障害学 / 社会運動 / 歴史社会学 / 社会政策 / 医療政策 / 現代史 / アーカイブ / 患者会 / 社会福祉政策 / 生命倫理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
○We received several offers for the donation of documents, assembled, organized, and catalogued related documents, and published bibliographic information and other materials on our website. ○We transcribed and edited 125 interviews comprising roughly 300 hours of recordings and made each of the resulting texts publicly available (www.arsvi.com/a/arc.htm#i). ○Books by the lead researcher: People with an Illness or Disability in the Postwar Period: A Sketch of the History of the Politics of Life (Seidosha, 2018),Connecting Going and Coming Back: In & From - 50 Years of Fukushima (Aoki Chihoko et al., 2019,Seikatsushoin), Toward Freedom with Weakness: Self-determination, Nursing Care, and Technologies of Life and Death (Revised and Expanded).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学問の意義の一つは記録することにある。この研究の間にも毎年数人の運動家が亡くなった。自らを文字にして公けにできる人は少ない。話を聞いて記録した。もう一つ、この研究は人々に有益なものであろうとした。人々がどのように自らとその身体を了解し、技術を使い、政治に働きかけ、組織や人を使っていくかを見出すために、その経験を記録し公開した。同時に理論的にも貢献した。「医療化」「専門家支配」といった言葉で何がどこまで言えるのかを吟味した。障害者運動・障害学にある「障害者は病人ではない」といった主張や「社会モデル」という標語をどう捉えるのか、これらを確認し考察し社会福祉学・社会科学に返していく作業でもあった。