Action Research for Constructing the Visiting Advocacy Model to Residential Institution for disabled children/people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HORI MASATUGU  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60341583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥海 直美  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (00388688)
吉池 毅志  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60351706)
農野 寛治  常磐会短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30300338)
栄留 里美  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 講師 (60708949)
久佐賀 眞理  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (10312167)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアドボカシー / 権利擁護 / 地域移行 / エンパワメント / 意見表明支援 / 意思決定支援 / 意見表明権 / 虐待防止 / 障害児 / 障害者 / 代弁 / 施設 / 障害児者 / 意見形成支援 / 障害児施設 / 障害者支援施設 / 訪問アドボカシー / 障害児者施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this research is that the process and method of residential visiting advocacy were clarified by action research. It became clear that the practical process was Prior Consultation ⇒ Explanation ⇒ View Formation Support ⇒View Expression Support ⇒ Feedback ⇒ Monitoring. At the same time, we were able to create manuals and tools for practicing advocacy. Furthermore, it became clear that residential visiting advocacy has a dual structure of basic activities and original activities, that it is important to link View Expression Support and Decision Making Support, and to be oriented toward discharge from the institution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アドボカシーの実践方法、関係機関の連携方法、アドボケイト養成方法、スーパービジョンの方法などが明らかになったことにより、現在厚生労働省で検討されつつある社会的養護のもとで生活する子どものアドボカシーの制度化、各施設への導入に示唆を与えたことが社会的意義である。また障害児者福祉における子どもの権利と成人障害者の権利、意思決定支援と意見表明支援の関係構造を明らかにした点が学術的成果である。