Rethinking health literacy through information prescription for the persons with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamaki Chikako  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 室長 (60392205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 智子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 部長 (20362957)
関 由起子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30342687)
田村 俊作  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 名誉教授 (70129534)
三輪 眞木子  放送大学, 教養学部, 特任教授 (90333541)
北山 裕子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (00747496)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害 / ヘルス・リテラシー / アクセシビリティ / ユニバーサルデザイン / がん情報 / ヘルスリテラシー / 情報保障 / 合理的配慮 / 情報提供 / リテラシー / 医療情報 / 医療情報提供 / 視覚障害 / 医療福祉 / 介護福祉 / 地域医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is possible to create medical information materials that can be provided to people with visual, hearing or intellectual disabilities who do not have access to sufficient information in generally available materials, but only a few materials have already been created, and methods for creating materials for people with hearing or intellectual disabilities in particular have not yet been established. It was also suggested that, at present, it is necessary to start with the training of personnel who can prepare such materials, as they require a lot of manpower.
In addition, it was found that collaboration between medical specialists and welfare specialists who know the needs of people with disabilities is essential for the preparation of such materials, and that it is difficult for existing domestic institutions to prepare such materials on their own, and that a framework for continuous collaboration between institutions is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で蓄積した情報媒体作成の試行とそれへの評価、また、国内の情報提供の現状は、障害のある人個人のヘルス・リテラシーの高低に注目して評価を行う以前の課題が示されたといえる。アクセシブルな形態で情報を提供できる環境それ自体に注目した概念、社会環境を評価する発想、社会環境を改善するための方策とそれを測定する指標への着眼をもった研究が必要であることが示唆された。
本研究の実践的取り組みのうち、特に音声版作成の迅速化については実用化され、第3期がん対策推進基本計画の中間評価において「取り組みが進んでいる」と評価されることに貢献した。