Balance and conflict between employment, community and family activities at older ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Erika  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (10311408)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsボランティア / 高齢者就労 / 家庭内労働 / 健康 / 社会参加 / 退職 / 高齢者福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following findings were obtained through cross-sectional and longitudinal data analyses for the nationwide survey with a representative older Japanese aged 60 and over: (a) fulltime work reduced the probability of volunteering once a month or more, but engaging in grandchild care and household chores enhanced the probability of volunteering, (b) late retirement at 70 years or older may reduce the probability of participation in volunteering and hobby/taking lessons after retirement. Moreover, the typology of engagement styles based on participation in eight types of domestic and outside activities suggested that (c) people in the low-activity group were more likely to have worse physical and mental health five years later, and (d) the work-centered group was more likely to join the low-activity group, while the working-active group who engaged in paid work and also in community activities frequently was more likely to maintain a socially active lifestyle five years later.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、高齢者就労の促進に伴う退職年齢の上昇は、地域活動の担い手となるボランティアの不足や、知的刺激の乏しい退職生活につながる可能性を示唆しており、それを回避するための対策の必要性を示した。具体的には、退職前からの地域活動参加を促すための取り組みや、高齢になってからの活動開始を妨げる環境的・心理的障壁への対策強化が不可欠である。また、家庭内外の活動ともに低調であること(低活動)は、心身の健康状態に悪影響を及ぼすこと、仕事中心でそれ以外の活動に参加しない人は、退職後に低活動群に移行するリスクが高いことは、家庭内外で多様な役割を持つというワークライフバランスの重要性を示すものである。