Inductive learning and the evolution of social norms; Exploration of a new experimental paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Masanori  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (10583742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 結孝  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90725160)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会規範 / 学習 / 進化 / 文化的集団淘汰理論 / 機能主義 / 強化学習 / 協力 / 協力の進化 / 規範の内面化 / 罰 / 文化進化 / 帰納的学習 / 計算論モデル / 規範 / 進化ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social norms are the system of implicit rules of a society. Understanding the emergence and maintenance of social norms is a central issue in the social sciences. In the current research project, we aimed to explore he emergence of social norms relying upon a theoretical framework called the gene-culture coevolution. Through two experimental and two theoretical studies, we examined the evolution of mental dispositions to internalize norms and the process by which social norms are acquired and maintained in a society. It has been demonstrate the role of the learning in the acquisition and maintenance of norms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
規範内面化という概念は、社会化という概念と共に、社会における人間像を理解する上で、社会科学において重要な役割を果たしている。遺伝子と文化の共進化は、自然科学の一部である生物学の観点から人間の社会性を分析するための枠組みであるが、社会科学における人間像と、自然科学における人間像の間にはある種のギャップが存在している。本研究は、規範内面化とそれを支える心理プロセスに注目し、その進化を問うことによって、自然科学と社会科学の架橋を試みたものであり、その点において大きな意義を持っている。