The mechanism involved in the long-term psychological effect of radiation exposure caused by Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Yuji  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70286243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 氏家 達夫  放送大学, 愛知学習センター, 特任教授 (00168684)
三浦 麻子  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (30273569)
高谷 理恵子  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (90322007)
元吉 忠寛  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (70362217)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原子力災害 / 精神影響 / 放射線不安 / 情報危機 / 母子 / 技術的災害 / 原発事故 / 子ども / 母親 / ストレス / ソーシャルネットワーク / リスクコミュニケーション / 行動免疫システム / 新聞記事 / 東日本大震災 / 心理的影響 / ソーシャルメディア / 情報 / 内容分析 / クライシスコミュニケーション / 心理学的影響 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accident at the Tokyo Electric Power Company's Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant (F1) in 2011 has caused long-term psychological effects on mothers and children living in Fukushima. This study examined the psychological factors that led to the long-term psychological effects of the accident. This study suggests that the information that victims were exposed to after the accident, including information posted on social networking services, risk communication by the Japanese government, and media reports such as newspapers or TV news, may have triggered long-term psychological effects and increased their anxiety, anger, and stress. Secondly, it was found that biological mechanism such as the behavioral immune system may be involved in the psychological effects caused by the nuclear accident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から,原発事故に起因する精神影響が事故後に発信されたSNS上の投稿や,日本政府の発表やリスクコミュニケーション,マスコミ報道など,被災者が晒された数々の情報に起因し誘発された可能性があることが示唆された。また,ヒトは放射能汚染による身体影響を回避するための心理学的機序を生得的に有するが,汚染から回避できない状況ではネガティブな精神反応が発現する。これらのプロセスが原発事故の被災者における長期的精神影響に関与した可能性がある。災害下での政府の情報発信やリスクコミュニケーション,マスコミ報道,SNSにおける情報提供のあり方について被災者心理を考慮したガイドラインの策定が急務と考えられる。