Action research for promoting endogenous recovery of community affected by huge disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Motohiko  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60271706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 永俊  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10361007)
伊藤 哲司  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70250975)
渥美 公秀  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80260644)
河村 信治  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80331958)
宮本 匠  兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 講師 (80646711)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害 / 内発的復興 / アクションリサーチ / 災害復興 / 社会現象 / 生活復興感 / 重要な他者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the characteristics of the relation ship that promotes encogenous recovery of communities affected by catastrophic disaster through action research. The research fields are Noda Village, Iwate Prefecture, which is a disaster area of the Great East Japan Earthquake, and Nishihara Village, Kumamoto Prefecture, a disaster area of the Kumamoto Earthquake. The outline of the results is as follows. (1) The degree of the sense of recovery is strongly associated with encounters with "significant others" triggerd by the disasters. (2) Consummatory relationship with outside supporters is important as the basis of endogenous recovery. (3) An intervention that reverses the relationship of 'support-giver and support-taker' in everyday life is effective to encourage endogenous recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、主体性・内発性は個人の内的属性ではなく関係性の産物であるという観点から、被災者・被災コミュニティの主体性・内発性を支える関係性の特徴を示した点である。本研究の社会的意義は、コミュニティの内発的復興を促すにあたって、どのような関係性を志向するのが望ましいのか、その指針を示した点である。本研究の成果は、今後の災害における内発的復興に取り組む際に参考になるものと思われる。