Construction of a developmental model at the third age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Keiko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (80591742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 育子  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任講師 (10509821)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサードエイジ / サクセスフルエイジング / 発達 / 生産的活動 / 社会参加活動 / 市民活動 / 高齢就労 / サクセスフル・エイジング / 生涯発達 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore how to live in the third age. We proposed productive activity, civic engagement, social participation as options for third agers. We conducted seven researches.
The results: 1) many of the working people had no plan after retirement after the age of 60. 2) the people who continuing to work after the age of 60 showed lower life satisfaction, sense of community and general trust than non-working people. 3) people who engage in civic or social activity showed better subjective well-being, higher sense of community and generativity. Civic and social activity is important for their adaptation. Third ager can develop as a mature person and be a good citizen through these activities. The findings suggested that work after mandatory retirement cannot be source of a purpose in life anymore and that a challenge for new experiences, meeting various new people is important for improving third agers’ subjective well-being and promote their mature growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のサードエイジの人々は前の世代より身心ともに健康であり、定年後の期間も長くなくなったにも関わらず、前の世代の適応なロールモデルがなき、サードエイジ期をどう生きるかについて戸惑っている。高齢期の適応についての既存の理論は具体性を欠き、現実の人々への示唆を与えられない。本研究では市民参画モデルに基づき、生産的活動、市民参加と社会参加を取り上げ、その効果を科学的なデータに基づき、サードエイジ期の新たな適応・発達モデルを検討した。本研究の結果、ただ長く就労を継続するのではなく、何か新しい活動に挑戦することの重要性が人々に示された。