The effects of diversifying media environment on international relations: Revisiting "Audience Cost theory" and "Diversionary Theory" from the view points of Social psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INAMASU Kazunori  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10582041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 麻子  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (30273569)
多湖 淳  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80457035)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメディア / 国際関係 / 政治 / 外交 / インターネット / マスメディア / 情報環境 / メディア効果論 / メディア・コミュニケーション / マス・メディア / 陽動理論 / 観衆費用 / 議題設定 / 世論 / 社会心理学 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the impact of people's media exposure on their attitudes about international relations. The measurement of media exposure varied from survey to survey, and the validity of the measures had not been verified. Therefore, we first examined the effects of different measurement methods on people's relationship with the media, and then developed a method to correct for the bias caused by these differences after the fact. Based on the above research, we also examined the relationship between media contact and people's opinions on international relations, dealing with cases such as the Japan-South Korea radar lock-on dispute and the visits to Yasukuni Shrine by Diet members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人々が自身の生活の中で外交や安全保障についての情報を得ることはまれであり、国際関係に関わる情報入手においては、人々はメディアに強く依存している。したがって、メディアによって伝えられる情報が人々の態度や行動に対して大きな影響を及ぼす余地がある。