Development of moral insight in multi-faced conflict situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Toshimoto  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30187504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樟本 千里  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10413519)
利根川 智子  東北福祉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40352546)
上岡 紀美  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00582529)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords道徳発達 / 対人葛藤 / 攻撃行動 / 道徳的不活性化 / 心の理論 / 社会的認知 / 共感 / 道徳的感情 / 自己調整 / 親の養育スタイル / 道徳的判断 / 道徳的洞察 / 社会的領域理論 / 認知の歪み / いじめ / 多面的対人葛藤 / 道徳教育 / 幼児教育 / 家庭教育 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fifteen types of studies were conducted to consider social cognitive processes of moral engagement and disengagement. The results indicated that the three types of cognitive distortions were related to moral disengagement in high school students and older participants. Moral concepts' distortion was mainly related to immoral personality and uncooperative interpersonal relationships. Moral disengagement was transformable in university students through systematic interpersonal support activities. In elementary school students, a high interest in others' feelings could affect moral engagement, whereas obedience to adults' authority might lead to moral disengagement. Five-year-old children could make moral judgments based on the intentions of behaviors, which did not always need the Theory of Mind acquisition. Based on the above results, we developed a model in which moral insight develops along with moral concepts and transforms into personality factors by developing a pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は道徳的概念の活性化をもたらす要因が他者の感情への焦点づけであり、その初期発達には大人の共感的コミュニケーションを活かした関わり方が関係することを示した。また、青年期以降の道徳的不活性化には3つの側面があり、道徳的に歪んだ「正当化」が歪んだパーソナリティと関連すること、歪んだ「正当化」は対人援助の経験とその内省により変容することを示した。これらの成果は、道徳発達のプラスの側面をより明確に説明できるようになっただけでなく、攻撃行動とその傍観、さらには反道徳的なパーソナリティをも説明可能になることを示唆する。道徳発達に関する教育心理学研究と教育実践にとって有意義な示唆をもたらしたといえる。