Children's perception of a person who speaks to them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Haryu Etsuko  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (70276004)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords言語発達 / 幼児 / レキシカルバイアス / 感情抑揚 / 方言 / 社会的認知 / 乳児 / 所属集団 / 人間関係の認知 / 言語 / 発達 / 感情 / 乳幼児 / 文フレーム / 動詞 / 表情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we hear someone speak, we can infer how she feels. This is because not only can a person express how she feels through language, but her feelings at that time are reflected in the tone of speech (emotional prosody). Hearing the accent in a person's spoken language tells us what social group she belongs to. In this research, we investigated children’s use of these cues in evaluating speaker's feelings and social group, focusing on how it is influenced by the environment in which they grow up.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児は,発話の感情抑揚より言語内容から話者の気持ちを読み取ろうとする傾向があるが,大人はむしろ感情抑揚の方を重視して話者の気持ちがどのようなものかを推し量ろうとする。また,子どもは身近な人が話す言語の訛りに親しみを持ち,そのような訛りで話す人を信用する。本研究の学術的意義は,これらのことを見いだしただけでなく,子どもが示すこのような傾向やそれをめぐる発達プロセスは,子どもが育つ文化や環境によってどのような影響を受けているかを明らかにしたところにある。