Psychological mechanism of students' deep conceptual understanding and its application to their learning of school subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Nobuyuki  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (20270861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘 春菜  名古屋大学, 教育基盤連携本部, 特任准教授 (10727902)
石橋 優美  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (60804797)
鈴木 豪  群馬大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (40802905)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords概念的理解 / 教科学習 / 教育心理学 / 探究 / 協同 / 本質 / 学習観 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined a psychological mechanism of conceptual understanding by administrating individual experiments, individual interviews, and questionnaire studies to elementary, junior-high, and high school students. It revealed that, based on variability of students' thinking, inquiries about commonalities and causal relationships among students' various thoughts, as well as considerations about purposes and principles of the thoughts, lead to their deep conceptual understanding of learning contents. Moreover, according to intervention studies administered in classrooms in elementary, junior-high, and high schools, it was suggested that classroom learning of subject matters based on the psychological mechanism, especially collaborative learning triggered by questions regarding commonalities and causal relationships among leaners' various thoughts, as well as by those concerning essential features of learning contents, contributes to each learner's deep conceptual understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深い概念的理解は教授・学習心理学や学習科学の主要な研究テーマの一つであり,本研究の成果は,概念的理解の深化メカニズムやその評価方法,教科を越えた学習モデルなどに関する実験的・実践的検証を行っている点に学術的意義があると考えられる。また,深い概念的理解やそれにもとづく非定型問題の解決は21世紀の知識基盤社会における重要なリテラシーと考えられることから,本研究の成果は,各児童・生徒の概念的理解の深化に有効な学習方法の実証的提案という点で社会的意義も有すると考えられる。