Project/Area Number |
17H02634
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾崎 仁美 京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (10314345)
日潟 淳子 姫路大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20621121)
中村 知靖 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30251614)
徳田 治子 高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40413596)
遠藤 利彦 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (90242106)
上田 裕美 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80302636)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生涯発達 / 時間的展望 / アイデンティティ / ジェネラティヴィティ / 縦断研究 / 成人期 / ナラティブ / ライフコース / 自己 / パーソナリティ / 青年期 / 人生の意味 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is an internationally unique long-term longitudinal study lasting more than 30 years. This study expanded the longitudinal data of people in their 40s, and first, identity status dropped in their 30s, contrary to general expectations. It was interpreted that this is because people in their 30s cannot spend time for themselves as they focus on family and work in contemporary societies. Secondly, it was shown in either the further rise in adolescent future orientation or the changing to present orientation toward middle age. The former showed a consistent height of crisis, which was assumed to be caused by unstable lives, and the latter meaning was verified by waiting for the analysis of full-fledged midlife profile data in their 50s. Third, it was suggested that research participants’ looking back on regular surveys could create positive meaning of life. These results were thought to reflect the social unstable situation in modern age in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代日本で「失われた10年」と言われた世代が40代となり、年長フリーター(厚生労働省, 2010)など、かつてない問題を抱えている現状を踏まえ、本研究はアイデンティティと時間的展望の関連の検討から人生の意味づけのメカニズムと時代性を解明した。生涯発達心理学への貢献としては、「発達の主体」としての個人の発達メカニズムを解明し、成人期の発達が一人ひとりの人生の文脈に埋め込まれていることを示唆した。社会への貢献としては、たとえば家庭中心で自分中心の時間を持てないといった成人期の在り方を改善し、他者と人生の振り返りをすることが、30代から40代の幸福を高める可能性があると提言した。