Learning and job supports for children with developmental disorders by the theory of working memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA MASAMICHI  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (10253238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 愛子  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (20403909)
上手 由香 (小嶋由香)  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20445927)
川合 紀宗  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (20467757)
中島 健一郎  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20587480)
中尾 敬  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (40432702)
服巻 豊  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (60372801)
湯澤 美紀  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (80335637)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学習 / 発達障害 / ワーキングメモリ / 児童 / 生徒 / 特別支援 / 就労 / 発達 / アセスメント / 教育 / 学習障害 / 学習支援 / 就労支援 / 支援 / 児童生徒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our studies have obtained three main results: 1) We have made a simple test battery of working memory for first graders. The scores of the test battery at the beginning of the first grade predicted the skills of reading, writing, and mathematics at the end of the first grade. 2) We made the working memory assessments of children with learning difficulties, and analyzed the relationships between working memory and learning difficulties. The apparent relationships between learning difficulties and developmental disorders were mediated by problems in working memory. 3) Scores in working memory at the start of nursing care predicted the development of professional skills in the nurses in a year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校において発達障害の児童生徒が普通学級に5%程度いることが指摘され、それらの児童生徒に対する支援を工夫することが教育的な課題となっている。本研究は、読み書きの発達にリスクを抱える児童を早期に見出すことのできる簡易なワーキングメモリテストを開発した点で、学習障害を抱える児童生徒を早期に支援する道筋を示唆した。また、すでに学習に問題を抱えている児童生徒に対して、ワーキングメモリのアセスメントから、学習の問題の原因の解明とそれに基づいた支援の方向性を示唆することができた。最後に、発達障害等を抱える青年の就労の持続性に関する基礎データを収集したことに社会的意義がある。