| Project/Area Number |
17H02640
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
津野 香奈美 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30713309)
島田 恭子 東洋大学, 21世紀ヒューマン・インタラクション・リサーチ・センター, 客員研究員 (30781380)
藤 桂 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (50581584)
松高 由佳 比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (80403517)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 心理学的介入 / セクシュアル・マイノリティ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a training program for occupational health staffs to promote appropriate responses to sexual minorities in the workplace. In the first half, the research team was divided into three groups; a party investigation team, a workplace investigation team, and a support group investigation team, and in the second half, developed training program was conducted for occupational health staffs to assess the effects of the reduction on homophobia and transphobia. Results indicated that the ratio of sexual minorities among the Japanese workers was about 9%, and they experienced much violence than heterosexual workers. Reductions of homophobia and transphobia were confirmed by conducting a developed training program for occupational health staffs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は,大規模調査によって職場におけるセクシュアル・マイノリティの人々の割合やストレス・ハラスメントの問題を明らかにしたこと,事業場内の資源や外部団体等によってどのような職場におけるセクシュアル・マイノリティ支援が行われているのかを明らかにしたこと,新たな研修プログラムを開発し,ホモフォビアやトランスフォビア低減などの効果を無作為化比較試験の手続きにより明らかにしたことなどにあるといえる。