| Project/Area Number |
17H02645
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白井 明美 国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 准教授 (00425696)
竹林 由武 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00747537)
伊藤 正哉 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 室長 (20510382)
田中 英三郎 公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, こころのケアセンター, 主任研究員 (20743040)
小西 聖子 武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30251557)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 複雑性悲嘆 / 遷延性悲嘆症 / 認知行動療法 / J-CGT / パイロットスタディ / 臨床心理学 / 遺族 / 介入研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a modified version of the cognitive behavioral therapy complicated grief treatment (J-CGT) that was adapted for implementation in Japanese clinical practice. We conducted a multicenter, single-arm, before-and-after study to verify its safety and efficacy. By the end of March 2020, 14 patients had enrolled in the study, and 6 patients had completed the treatment; the latter showed improvement in their prolonged grief and depressive symptoms, and no serious adverse events were noted.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の一般死別集団における複雑性悲嘆の有病率が2.4%と報告されており、日本の年間死者数(約130万人)から考えても、潜在的な複雑性悲嘆患者は多いことが推察されれる。近年、複雑性悲嘆はprolonged grief disorderの呼称で精神障害として位置付けられるようになった(ICD-11, 2019)ことから、精神科医療現場での治療のニーズが高まることが予想される。本研究により我々が開発した日本版複雑性悲嘆療法(J-CGT)の有効性が検証されることで、日本の精神科医療および心理臨床現場における複雑性悲嘆の治療が促進されることが期待される。