Development of an intervention program for maintaining higher brain functions reflecting individual differences based on long-term longitudinal studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hatta Takeshi  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80030469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 恵美  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (00314021)
堀田 千絵  関西福祉科学大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00548117)
岩原 昭彦  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (30353014)
長谷川 幸治  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50208500)
鈴木 康司  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60288470)
吉崎 一人  愛知淑徳大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80220614)
木村 貴彦  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80379221)
八田 武俊  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (80440585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords縦断研究 / 加齢 / 実行系機能 / 運動機能 / 認知機能 / 運動習慣 / 長期縦断研究 / 前頭葉機能 / 言語流暢性 / 発達曲線 / 高次脳機能 / 中高年者 / 筋運動系機能 / 日常生活習慣 / 注意 / 記憶 / 高次脳機能維持 / 言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish an easy detection method for the decline of higher brain function due to aging, based on long-term longitudinal Yakumo Study. The accumulated data consisted of various research fields such as cognitive function, physical motor function, circulatory dynamics, and genetic information. We also aimed to develop an intervention program to slow down the age-related decline.
For the last three years, we worked on methods to detect the effects of aging sensitively. We analyzed the longitudinal data using the regression coefficient as an index. For the upper-middle aged people, the relationships 1) between physical motor function and the prefrontal cortex cognitive function, and 2) the relationships between circulatory dynamics and the prefrontal function were confirmed. These studies also suggest that the D-CAT test is regarded as a highly reliable and effective method in detecting age-related changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義: ①19年間に渡り認知機能検査を実施でき、約8,000人の中高年の注意、記憶、言語、空間機能などについて資料を収集、②縦断的資料を蓄積できたこと、③中高年の認知機能資料と生活・食習慣、整形外科、泌尿器科、遺伝子班などとの学際的検討が可能となったことが挙げられる。
社会的意義:研究フィールドの自治体への結果のフィードバックは毎年説明会を実施しており、社会的還元は行っている。研究成果の社会一般への還元は今後の課題と考えており、中高年者の認知機能や身体機能を維持する方法の具体や機能低下の簡易なチェック方法の提案を課題と考えている。