Inverse investment effect of attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Jun-ichiro  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (30322241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 健二  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (50586021)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords注意 / ニューロフィードバック / 意図的制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined whether top-down cognitive control could modulate three sub-component of attention (i.e., orienting, interference control, and arousal). We implemented an attention-network test while requiring participants to invest their all might or half cognitive effort. Behavioral performance successfully reflected participants' intention in that orienting was delayed when participants invested only a half of their effort. However,region of interest analyses on the fMRI data revealed no activation at the predicted sights related to the spatial disengagement of attention. An alternative project that explored active suppression of a specific visual feature progressed successfully. We also extended a new line of research regarding the contrast of meta-cognition of visual search and concealment. The latter study identified five strategies including salience of target feature, temporal remoteness, approachability, recency, and randomness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
注意の逆説的投資効果はこれまで試みられてこなかった方向性であり,新規性のある発見であった。これまでの認知心理学の研究では被験者は全力を使って課題に取り組むことが最良の課題遂行成績を生むことが当然に思われてきた。しかし,本研究では警戒と葛藤制御については50%の投資のほうが100%の投資よりも空間的手がかり効果を強く生じることがわかった。本研究から派生した時間的な探索と隠蔽方略のメタ認知に関する成果は5つの方略を特定した。これらには候補の顕著性に基づく方略に加えて,時空間次元,及び,候補の取りやすさ,時間的な遠さ,初頭・新近効果,無作為選択の方略であった。