Neural mechanism of bodily modulation on decision-making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Hideki  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 昌宏  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00533960)
田邊 宏樹  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20414021)
柴田 和久  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 主幹研究員(任常) (20505979)
片平 健太郎  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60569218)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生理 / 意思決定 / モデルベース・モデルフリー / 脳 / 身体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify psychological and neural bases of tow main strategies of human decision-making, the model-free strategy which is experience-based, bottom-up, and intuitive, and the model-based strategy which is deliberative and top-down. For this aim, we developed experimental tasks and computational models based on the reinforcement learning model, and certificated validity of them through psycho-behavioral studies. Furthermore, we explored neural bases of the model-free and model-based strategies by using plural neuroimaging methods such as MRS which can estimate concentrations of neurotransmitters and resting state fMRI which can measure brain network dynamics. As results, we found that the striatum and insula cortex are important for the model-free strategy and the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex is critical for the model-based strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
商品の購買から、就職や結婚の選択、病気の治療法や災害避難の選択まで、我々の人生は意思決定の連続である。我々がどのような原理により意思決定を行うかを解明することは、人間の理解や社会における政策の決定などに重要な意義を持つ。
これまで、感情は理性と対立するものであり、意思決定を不合理に歪めるものと考えられてきた。しかし近年では、感情や直感に導かれた意思決定は、理性による意思決定を相補うものと考えられている。本研究は、直感的な意思決定(モデルフリー方略)と理性的な意思決定(モデルベース方略)の心理・神経的基盤の一端を明らかにしたという点で大きな学術的・社会的意義がある。