Confirmation bias in judicial procedures and method for overcoming: Interdisciplinary study of law and psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yuji  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (70151545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 厳島 行雄  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20147698)
指宿 信  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (70211753)
吉井 匡  香川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20581507)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords実験系心理学 / 刑事法学 / 確証バイアス / 目撃証言 / 映像バイアス / 裁判官・裁判員の心象形成 / 認知バイアス / 確信度 / 取り調べ録画 / 裁判官(員)の心象形成 / 司法的判断 / 批判的思考 / 目撃記憶 / 裁判員 / 裁判官の心証形成 / メタ記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From legal and psychological perspectives, we examined the possibility that the presentation of inappropriate information, such as the video of interrogation of a suspect in a court or the feedback of an investigator to an eyewitness, causes the judges, lay-judges
(saiban-in), investigators, or witnesses to have strong hypotheses and to distort (to bias) their memories, their judgments, or decisions of the court in investigations and trials. We also clarified the factors that influence the effects of these information presentations, showed methods to prevent bias, and examined the legal validity of the methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
捜査や裁判は公平に行われる必要があるが、人間の思考の癖、すなわち確証バイアスをはじめとする認知バイアスは意図せずにこの公平性を脅かす。本研究では、これがどのような状況でどのような要因により生じるのかを具体的に明らかにし、それに対しどのような対策が可能であるのかを示した。これにより、捜査や裁判が適切に行われるために、制度やその運用をどうすればよいのかを示すことができた。また、心理学における人間の思考研究の応用の場を示し、そこからの基礎研究へのフィードバックの道筋を示した。