Measurements of chronic stress by using hair and fingernail samples: a validation study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Izawa Shuhei  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 産業保健研究グループ, 上席研究員 (00409757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 収作  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80362911)
菅谷 渚  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90508425)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsストレス / コルチゾール / 毛髪 / 爪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, considering the assessment of chronic psychosocial stress, we focused cortisol contained in hair and fingernail samples, and investigated their validity. Twenty-seven young adults repeatedly provided hair and fingernail samples as well as saliva samples, and we investigated the associations of hair and fingernail cortisol with salivary cortisol. Salivary cortisol level were correlated with cortisol level in 1 cm hair segment closest to the scalp. Also, salivary cortisol level associated with cortisol levels in fingernail samples that were collected 2-5 months after saliva collection. This study demonstrated that hair and fingernail samples could be tools to investigate cumulative cortisol levels in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスは現代社会において大きな問題になっており、その客観的な評価方法を確立することは重要な課題である。本研究は、“ストレスホルモン”として知られているコルチゾールに注目し、特に毛髪や爪に含まれるコルチゾールについて、その妥当性を示した。毛髪や爪に含まれるコルチゾールは過去数週間から数か月の間に蓄積されたホルモンを示すと考えられ、今後、慢性的なストレスの評価やストレスに起因する病気の予防に役立てることが期待される。