The validation of the college impact theory by the IR and construction of the STEM evaluation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (00157025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 淳  北海道大学, 総合IR室, 特任准教授 (00374645)
鈴木 久男  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20192619)
山田 邦雅  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (30399802)
藏崎 正明  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (80161727)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIR / STEM教育 / 教学評価 / カレッジ・インパクト理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A. W. Astin (1993) theorized the process of the effect of university education on students (College Impact Theory) and presented the I-E-O model. In this study, we verified that this theory holds in Japan by utilizing the results of questionnaire survey of students and graduates at one university in Japan.
We also wrote and electronically published the textbook entitled "Integrated Science" for STEM education, and then constructed a model of STEM education and its evaluation method and opened on a Web. We examined the way to develop specialists of academic IR by referring to the interview to institutes in the United States. We examined the analysis method using multivariate analysis and opened these as an "educational IR introduction guide" on a Web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学生などを対象にしたアンケートをもとにした大学の教育力評価に関する研究は日本では少なく,本研究がその道を開いた。ここで用いられている多変量解析の手法(重回帰分析,クラスタ分析,因子分析)により,大学の教育力の評価が可能であることが示された。これにより,全国の大学で評価に基づいた教育改革を行えるようになることが期待される。また,教学IRの組織化についてもガイドブックで解説されており,多くの大学で本研究の成果が活用できる。
STEM教育の導入は容易ではないが,本研究で制作されたテキストや教育手法を用いることで,多くの大学で可能になるであろう。