| Project/Area Number |
17H02658
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOI Yoshimi 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 名誉教授 (50115664)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻村 貴洋 上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10546790)
宮田 延実 人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10742520)
渡部 昭男 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20158611)
篠原 岳司 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (20581721)
柳林 信彦 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (30516109)
松原 信継 清泉女学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30593545)
伊藤 健治 東海学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30781471)
藤岡 恭子 岐阜協立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60457918)
福島 賢二 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90582164)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 分散型リーダーシップ / 共同統治 / 学習環境調査 / 教育委員会 / 教育長 / 学校自治 / 校長 / 学校づくり / 学校運営協議会 / 教育ガバナンス / 教育委員会制度 / 教育自治 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the school improvement program which consists of two elements: One is the learning environment survey and the other is the discussion and dialogue space called ‘school improvement council’ among students, parents, teachers and community peoples, based upon survey data. The distributed leadership practice is a product of the joint interaction of school leaders, followers and aspects of their situation. The theory shifts focus from school principals and the superintendent to the web of students, parents, teachers and community people. Our program implementation study suggests that student outcomes are more likely to improve when leadership sources are distributed throughout the school community and when teachers are empowered in areas of importance to them. The research found that discussion and dialogue among them is crucial to understanding leadership practice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教育委員会・議会から、エビデンス・ベースで学校改善の進捗状況を示すことが求められている。そこで、わたしたちは、学校づくりの目標として4つの視点=学力の向上/市民性を育む/対話と協働/地域に開かれた学校づくりを掲げ、児童生徒、保護者、教職員、住民の四者に対する学習環境調査により子どもや学校の意識状況をデータで示し、このデータに基づき四者が対話するなかで学校づくりを進めていく実践的プログラムを開発した。また、これを実施する手引き『ハンドブック』を編集した。http://hdl.handle.net/2115/77280より閲覧、複写可。