| Project/Area Number |
17H02660
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白石 崇人 広島文教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00512568)
内田 徹 浦和大学, こども学部, 准教授 (00633801)
船寄 俊雄 大阪信愛学院短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40181432)
釜田 史 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60548387)
亀澤 朋恵 高田短期大学, 子ども学科, 講師 (60736239)
大谷 奨 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70223857)
井上 惠美子 フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80259316)
笠間 賢二 宮城教育大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50161013)
山本 朗登 山口芸術短期大学, 保育学科, 准教授 (60611704)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 小学校教員検定 / 小学校教員養成 / 小学校 / 教員養成 / 教員 / 国民学校教員検定 / 日本教員養成史 / 初等教員検定 / 教員検定 / 初等教員養成 / 旧学制 / 教師教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is historical analysis on the elementary school teacher certification system in the pre-war Japan. The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of the elementary school teacher certification system in more detail and to clarify functions of the system in the training of elementary school teachers. The main results summarized as follows: There were cases where examinees from other prefectures, such as Kyoto Prefecture, were actively accepted, but the person was evaluated at the time of application, and not everyone was able to take the examination. It was also clarified that the prefectural governor was strongly involved, and on the other hand, the intention of the prefectural educational affairs department officials was strong, such as the recommendation for the non-examination certification for Akaba Oro.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)本研究の学術的意義として、1)「小学校教員養成史は師範学校史と同一ではなく、検定試験制度史を合わせて明らかにしなければその研究は完結しない」とされてきた小学校教員検定制度史について、府県事例研究を積み重ね、府県間の共通点、相違点を明らかにするなどし、小学校教員養成史の全体像解明のための基盤を構築できたこと、2)師範学校史と私立学校史の狭間で見落とされてきた非師範系の教員養成の要点と構造の解明が進み、見落とされてきた分野の開拓を進めたことがあげられる。(2)社会的意義に関しては法律よりも学習指導要領の方が影響力をもつとされる日本の教員の特性理解に基礎的知見を与えることができたと考えている。