The process of acculturation of Lesson Study focusing on the transformation of teachers' learning culture and lesson design.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kawano Masami  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00539520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻村 貴洋  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10546790)
辻野 けんま  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (80590364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords授業研究 / 教師教育 / 勤務態様 / 学校文化 / 教師の学習文化 / 学校経営 / 教師の力量形成 / 教師の学習 / 校内研修 / 授業デザイン / 学校教育 / 教師の学習変化 / 専門性開発 / レッスンスタディ / 文化化過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of "Lesson Study" as a cultural practice. In particular, we focused on the introduction process in Europe, clarified where the conflicts with the system and culture related to school education lie, and examined the question, "Why is it possible for Japan to practice 'Lesson Study'? First, the concept of "class research" was clarified. Next, we conducted a fieldwork to identify cultural conflicts, and examined the cultural characteristics inherent in "Lesson Study" in terms of the processes and aspects of resolving these conflicts and problems and how they are addressed. The research process revealed the role and function of the involved leader, which is not seen in Japan. Difficulties in conducting Lesson Study due to differences in working conditions, including those related to working hours and salaries, were also identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本の学校に根付く「授業研究」という文化的実践が欧州でどのように導入され、文化化されていくのかを捉えようとしたものである。国外では導入に困難が多いが、日本ではなぜ継続して実施できてきたのかというその背景の一つに、制度が実践現場に与えている影響として、勤務態様があることを明らかにしている。教師の働き方改革と関与して、授業研究の実施は、現在のような同一時間帯・時数、給与形態を前提とした勤務態様が前提にある。多様な働き方を保証する際、同僚間。勤務時間内で実施することを原則とする授業研究のあり方に影響を与えることが考えられ、今後の授業研究や教員研修のあり方に示唆を与えるものといえる。