Analysis of longitudinal surveys of teachers to elucidate their workplace adaptations and professional development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Yasuhiko  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70436450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 秀明  佐賀大学, 学校教育学研究科, 教授 (00762220)
町支 大祐  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (40755279)
橋野 晶寛  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (60611184)
榎 景子  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60813300)
梅澤 希恵  国立教育政策研究所, 国際研究・協力部, 研究員 (70770890)
神林 寿幸  明星大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70785279)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教育学 / 教員の職能形成 / メンタルヘルス / 職場適応 / 教員人事 / 調査フィードバック / フィードバック / 教育政策 / 人的資源管理 / 初任期教員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a longitudinal survey of teachers in three regions (a total of two cities, four towns, and eight villages) and constructed panel data on workplace adaptations and competency building. In Japanese public schools, teachers are transferred periodically, and each time they are required to adapt to a new workplace. By constructing and analyzing the panel data, we clarified how teachers adapt to their new workplaces, how they develop their competencies, and what organizational and individual characteristics influence their adaptation. Feedback of the study to school boards, school managers, and teachers was also discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の公立学校の教員は、都道府県・政令市等を単位に広域的な採用と異動が行われている。一般的には、広域的な人事配置と定期的な異動を通じて学校間の教育条件が均質化し、教員の力量形成が図られるとされているが、定量的な分析が行われてきたわけではなかった。本研究では、日本特有の教員人事制度が、教員のメンタルヘルスと力量形成という、キャリアの光と影の両面にどう影響するのか、といった点について、はじめて定量的なアプローチを試みた点に、学術的な意義と社会的な意義がある。