Development of Teacher Educator Training Models for Global Advancement of Teaching Profession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yasushi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (30253040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 伸一  名古屋商科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60774487)
吉田 成章  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (70514313)
松田 充  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 助教 (80845991)
桑山 尚司  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 講師 (90379850)
久恒 拓也  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (30781257)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教師教育者 / 授業研究 / ケースメソッド / 教職高度化 / 教職課程担当教員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the sophistication of the teaching profession is required worldwide, we will develop a training model for teachers and educators that is globally accepted so that Japan can play its international role, and create an autonomous and sustainable system that contributes to improving the quality of education. Proposed. It is a model that trains teachers and educators who can implement the case method that has been developed as a method of training professionals, with the framework of lesson research that has become established as a method of teacher training in Japan. This model was implemented in the "Hiroshima University Teacher Training Program for Teaching Profession" established in the latter half of the doctoral program, and through joint research and trials with overseas partner universities, we promoted the globalization of the sophistication of teaching profession.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、教師教育者の養成研究モデルの開発を目的としており、教職を高度化するという研究成果の社会的実装として実践的な研究である。また、この教職の高度化を日本のみならず、途上国を含めたグローバルな展開を目指すものである。これまで着目されてこなかった「教師教育者」の役割に焦点を当てて、教育の質を高めようとする点で学術的に新規性があり、社会改善に資する点で社会的意義のある研究である。