| Project/Area Number |
17H02667
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2018-2021) Fukuyama City University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
SAIKI Kimiko 関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30387633)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
泉水 英計 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20409973)
喜久山 悟 熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (50273876)
近藤 健一郎 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (80291582)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 沖縄 / 教育史 / 文化史 / 戦前 / 戦後 / 子ども / 戦前・戦後 / 絵本 / 戦後沖縄 / 教科書 / 文化活動 / 教育学 / 美術史 / 児童文化・文学 / 占領政策 / ことばの教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, several researchers specializing in folklore studies, pedagogy (education history, art education), and children’s literature examined historical issues surrounding education and culture in Okinawa, each focusing on their respective research interests. During the research period, regular meetings were held to share findings. In addition, each researcher published articles in their affiliated university’s research bulletins and academic journals. In the final year of the project, the researchers introduced the specific historical materials they had discovered and compiled the realities and issues of educational and cultural practices in Okinawa from the prewar to the postwar period. The findings were published in “The ‘Leftover Scraps’ of Battleship Gunfire: Postwar Reconstruction of Education and Culture in Okinawa” (Kwansei Gakuin University Press, 2021) and released to the public.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は戦前から戦後沖縄の人的資源に着目し,沖縄戦後の教育・文化実践の実態と課題を,彼らの思想の連続と断絶,占領政策の中で生じた矛盾や葛藤等から読み解こうとしている点に独自性がある。また,従来の沖縄研究の戦前~戦後の史料や研究状況の空白を埋め,文教政策,占領政策との関連を明確にするだけでなく,僻地の文化資本の価値や地域教育・文化実践の実相や課題に言及している点にも特長がある。さらに,一つのテーマを異領域の専門性を持つ研究者たちの協同によって多角的な視点から掘り下げることによって,沖縄研究により深い解釈や知見を提供している。