Project/Area Number |
17H02668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯田 直弘 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (80578063)
中西 啓喜 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10743734)
御手洗 明佳 淑徳大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00725260)
花井 渉 独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教 (60783107)
中島 悠介 大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60780939)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 国という単位を超える / キャリア教育 / 後期中等教育における職業教育 / 高大接続 / 厳正性と包摂性 / 国際比較 / 国際バカロレア / イングランド・ドバイ・シンガポール / 後期中等教育 / 職業教育 / 包摂性 / 厳正性 / トランスナショナル / 職業キャリア教育 / イングランド / UAE(ドバイ) / シンガポール / イギリス・ケント州 / アラブ首長国連邦(ドバイ) / イギリス・ドバイ・シンガポール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research questions were “How does a transnational framework for vocational and career curriculum function in national and local development?” and “Does the framework function inclusively, fairly, and sustainably across different national contexts?” with sub questions, a. Is rigor maintained across general and vocational learning? b. How is socio-economic inclusiveness ensured?” and c. “Is resource management sustainable, particularly regarding financial matters?” The findings will not comprehensively answer these questions, but the comparison between the three target areas will shed light on them both. The research project team can interpret the IBCP as a transnational framework in each area, as demonstrated as three matrixes regarding the comparison of the IBCP between the three targets focusing on "the three layers of transnational, national, and local," "rigor, attainment, inclusiveness, and sustainability in financial aspects" and "purpose and admission at each school."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国という単位を超えるカリキュラム枠組みに着目して研究を進める重要性をさらに認識できた。特に、職業専門教育内容を組み込んだ取り組みが、各国それぞれに存在していることに切り込むことがやはり重要であると改めて確認できた。本研究で軸として検討した「国際バカロレア・キャリアプログラム」(IBCP)が、国際バカロレアが独自に設定し評価認定してきた部分とで、質保証や水準の維持でどう関係し合うのかをより明確にすべく検討することが課題であるとはっきりできた。当初目指した研究成果という観点からはまだ全く不十分な段階であるものの、研究深化に資するよう取り組み、今後の発展を可能とするかなりな基盤は作れたとは言える。