Project/Area Number |
17H02670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Wako University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Motoko 和光大学, 現代人間学部, 名誉教授 (80299867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
椨 瑞希子 聖徳大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (30269360)
浅井 幸子 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (30361596)
小玉 亮子 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50221958)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | レッジョ・エミリア・アプローチ / プロジェクト・アプローチ / 有能な子ども / ドキュメンテーション / 幼小接続 / スウェーデンの幼児教育 / 幼児期の学び / 探求的保育 / レッジョ・インスパイヤード / 探究的幼児教育 / 探求的な保育 / 保育記録 / 国際新教育運動 / 文化の創造者としての子ども / 教育ドキュメンテーション / 探究的保育 / 保育のドキュメンテーション / 保育実践 / 知的教育 / ECEC / 幼児教育 / 教育実践の歴史 / 保育内容研究 / 教材開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is a comparative study focused on the Project Approach in early childhood education and care in European countries and Japan. The key concepts are, an idea of "Capable Children", Activism and Intellectualism. We have established cooperative relationships with researchers and practitioners in Sweden and the United Kingdom, over the three years. We have translated their works, and enriched our idea of Project Approach and "Rich and Capable Children". In their practices they emphasize children's intellectual and relative cognition and encourage them to reflect theoretically. In contrast, in Japan, we emphasize children's sensibilities and absorption in activities. We should consider further more. We also published our comparative research focused on the transition from preschool to primary school based on Project Approach in Japan, tentatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現場に関心の高いレッジョ・エミリア・アプローチに関して、翻訳と人的交流により一過性にとどまらない深い理解を前進させた。 とくに教育ドキュメンテーションの機能に関わって、保育の目標・評価はどうあるべきかという今日的課題に取り組んだ。 また、プロジェクト型の幼児教育と関わりの深い幼小接続カリキュラムの問題について、国立教育系大学附属学校園の取り組みを検討し、事例を紹介した。