| Project/Area Number |
17H02671
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Kokugakuin University (2018-2022) Sagami Women's University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Tawada Mariko 國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (00646268)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西島 央 青山学院大学, コミュニティ人間科学部, 教授 (00311639)
瀬川 大 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20637334)
木村 元 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任教授 (60225050)
大西 公恵 和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (70708601)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 学校所蔵史料 / 小学校区 / 中学校区 / 地域社会 / 文化構築 / 社会構造 / 教育史 / 地域史 / 学校資料 / 史料保存 / 学校所蔵文書 / 地域史料 / 学校と地域 / 学校史料 / 学校所蔵文書調査 / 教育学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on the cultural structures of modern regional societies with school districts at their core, through analyzing historical records stored by elementary and junior high schools in Iida City, Nagano Prefecture. It also analyzed the changes in regional cultural structures resulting from the establishment of the new junior high school system. As a case study of mountainous areas, we conducted a survey of historical documents held by the former Kizawa Elementary School and created a catalog of them. As a case study of local urban areas, we conducted a survey of historical documents held by Otemachi Elementary School and Iida Higashi Junior High School in Iida City. Based on the results of these surveys and focusing primarily on the 1900s to 1910s and the 1950s to the 1970s, we revealed the actual relationships between schools and communities and examined the processes of transformation in these relationships.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は以下の点にある。第一に、学校で作成・保管される文書の悉皆的調査・研究により、学校文書の性質を把握し、研究材料としての活用可能性を示した。保存年限終了による廃棄や、学校統廃合による散逸も危惧される中、学校文書の歴史的価値を示した意義は大きい。 第二に、近代地域社会の文化構造を、小学校区を単位として形成される側面に着目して明らかにすることにより、学区と地域社会の関わりの固有性を具体的に描き出した。そして第三に、中学校区にも視野を広げることで、戦後における地域文化構造の変容も含め歴史的に考察した。これらは教育史だけでなく地域史を総合的に捉える点においても意義を有する。