The Second Further Investigation of Teachers' Professional Development based on a Life Course Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Akira  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50452230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紅林 伸幸  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40262068)
金子 真理子  東京学芸大学, 次世代教育研究センター, 教授 (70334464)
望月 耕太  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 助教 (80754605)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教師 / ライフコース / 力量形成 / 経年比較 / 質問紙調査 / 均質化 / 国際比較 / 海外比較 / 海外 / 継続調査 / 海外調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the progress of the homogenization of teachers’ professional development using the 2011 and 2017 quantitative investigation data from public primary school and lower secondary school teachers in three prefectures.
From this survey, some important findings were drawn. First, the decision time of becoming a teacher is similar between prefectures for younger teachers of primary schools and lower secondary schools. Second, the data reveals that their significant educational practice and the system related to teacher education that teachers think is homogenized except one generation. Third, most of the teachers have similar teacher consciousness. On the other hand, there are individual and generational differences in their views of Japanese society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年代の学校や教師を取り巻く社会の変化と教員政策改革が教師の力量形成のあり方にどのような影響を与えているのかということに着目することを通して、①力量形成のあり方を動的に捉えることができ、新たな知見や検討課題を提供することができた。また、②わが国の教師の質の標準化・均質化を志向する教師教育政策について実証的に確認し、その政策に対して批判的に検討するための情報を提示した。