Meta-historical Study on the History of Educational Ideas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2018-2021)
Hiroshima Shudo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sohma Shinichi  佛教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90268657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椋木 香子  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00520230)
尾崎 博美  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10528590)
河野 桃子  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 講師 (10710098)
高宮 正貴  大阪体育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20707145)
鈴木 宏  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (40631891)
関根 宏朗  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (50624384)
岸本 智典  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (50757713)
小山 裕樹  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (60755445)
綾井 桜子  十文字学園女子大学, 教育人文学部, 准教授 (70350189)
生澤 繁樹  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (70460623)
日暮 トモ子  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70564904)
下司 晶  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00401787)
室井 麗子  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40552857)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育思想史 / メタヒストリー / 近代 / 歴史観 / カノン化 / 自然 / 自然主義 / 古典 / 近代化 / 教育思想 / 思想史 / 西洋受容 / 受容史 / 近代教育 / 西洋教育思想 / 教員採用試験 / 西洋教育 / 教師教育 / 教職教養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed, through the historical reexamination, to clarify the possibilities and challenges of the history of educational ideas which was established in the 19th century when public schools were being institutionalized in Europe and the United States. We organized five colloquiums in the annual meetings of the History of Educational Thought Society, from 2017 to 2020, and dealt with (1) the representative texts of the history of educational ideas in the United States, the United Kingdom, Germany, and France, (2) the nature and naturalism as the main concepts in the history of educational ideas, (3) the transformation of Pestalozzi's interpretation, (4) the history of educational ideas in the Qing Dynasty and the Republic of China, as the example of the acceptance of the European-born history, and (5) metahistorical perspective by Hayden White. The colloquiums provided meaningful discussions, and the results appeared in the "Forum on Modern Education, " Vol. 27 to Vol.30.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育思想史は、国民国家を支える公立学校の教員養成のために書かれ始めた。その記述は、歴史研究の進展からすれば多くの問題があるにもかかわらず、シェマ的なゆえの分かりやすさのために、かなりの部分が依然として私たちの教育認識の前提的な知識であり続けている。本研究は、具体的なテクストをとりあげ、教育学の通説が歴史的に形成され、いわゆるカノン化に至ったのかを考察した。この考察は、教職課程において必須とされている教育の理念・歴史・思想の学修のあり方を考察するために多くの示唆をもたらすものである。