Construction Professional Capital through Lesson Study: An Empirical Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
CHICHIBU Toshiya  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部教育研究情報推進室, 総括研究官 (10258329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小柳 和喜雄  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00225591)
久野 弘幸  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 教授 (30325302)
サルカルアラニ モハメドレザ  名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構(教育), 教授 (30535696)
木原 俊行  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (40231287)
木村 優  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成・院), 教授 (40589313)
柴田 好章  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (70293272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエージェンシー / リフレクション / 省察 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 社会関係資本 / 組織開発 / 教育委員会 / 指導主事 / 組織文化 / 意思決定 / 授業研究 / 校内研究 / 教育方法 / 教育経営 / 教員研修 / 授業分析 / ペダゴジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following Hargreaves and Fullan's framework of professional capital, this study analyzes the structure of the organizational transformation of schools' human capital, social capital, and decisional capital through lesson study.
Various methods of lesson study have been proposed, but the key to any of them is the depth of reflection and agency of the teacher. In this study, we set up a framework in which the situation in which teachers' agency and the deepening of reflection mutually influence each other is defined as decisional capital, which is expanded in a cyclical manner with social capital and human capital. We analyzed cases in which school agency was exercised through the coaching by the educational committee, and at the same time, the level of reflection within the school was deepened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
授業研究については教授学に焦点を当てたものと、それを技術的省察に偏ると批判して子どもの学びに焦点を当てたものに大別することができる。これまではこの二つの立場は対立概念でとらえられていたが、本研究の枠組みを使用するといずれの立場においても省察水準を深めることが重要と解釈可能になる。
また、教育委員会の指導行政は学校の主体性を阻害するという文脈で批判する先行研究が見られるところだが、本研究の枠組みを使用すると、学校のエージェンシーと省察を促進する文脈において教育委員会の指導行政は有効に働く、と解釈することが可能になる。