Study on tradition and innovation about the postwar Japanese school architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2019)
National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
YASHIKI Kazuyoshi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (70150026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 勝己  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (30200611)
丹間 康仁  帝京大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10724007)
藤原 直子  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 学術協力研究員 (70599795)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校統廃合 / スクールバス運行 / 地域教育体制 / カリキュラム・マネジメント / オープン・プラン・スクール / 多目的スペース / 教科教室制 / 学校建築史 / 教室空間 / スクールバス / 教育政策 / オープン型教室 / 学校建築 / 標準設計 / 戦後学校建築史 / 教育方法 / 授業運営方式 / 教育史 / 建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies what kind of relationship a tradition and the innovation that an education side and a building side have each had in the change of the school architecture of our country after the war, and is intended to add new fact and knowledge to the history of the school architecture in our country.
Specifically, we analyzed the transportation of attending school with school consolidation, the transformation of the regional education system, the correspondence of the educational practice to the change of learning theory, result inspection of the advanced planning theory of school architecture, the specification of the utility space, the introduction process of the departmentalized classroom system to our country and the current enforcement situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の学校建築の歴史は,その専門性のゆえに建築関係者による論述が常であり,作品重視の傾向及び建築技術史としての性格が強かった。本研究は,教育の視点から学校建築を捉え直すという学術的意義がある。また,建築と教育それぞれの伝統と革新の関係性を分析軸に据えて学校建築の成果・課題を解明することにより,建築と教育両分野の複眼的な視点の必要性を喚起し,学校建築行政や学校建築計画への貴重な示唆を提供するという点で社会的意義を持つ。