| Project/Area Number |
17H02676
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Hall James 岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80361038)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 春美 岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30598561)
田代 高章 岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70294486)
山崎 友子 岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00322959)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 授業研究アプリ / レフレクティブ・プラクティス / ワードプレス / 外国語教師教育 / タイにおける外国語教育 / 日本における外国語教育 / 授業研究 / eポートフォリオ / Lesson Study Application / Lesson Study / Reflective Practice / Theory of Practice / Critical Incidents / Localized Knowledge / ePortfolios / 教師教育システム / クリティカル・インシデント / リフレクティブ・プラクティス / ワードプレスの活用法 / reflective practice / lesson study application / teacher development / wordpress / 教育学 / 教育社会学 / 視察的な実践 / critical incident / lesson study app / classroom observation / eportfolio |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There were three main accomplishments of this research project. The first was technical. The research team was able to build a Lesson Study Application (LS APP) using WordPress, a content management system. Utilizing plugins, the LS APP enabled users to give feedback on lessons as well as interact about lessons. The WordPress native functionalities enabled users and administrators to categorize and archive knowledge generated from the lesson studies. The second accomplishment was international collaboration. The LS APP was developed through the collaboration of international educators. It was used to conduct lesson studies in math, English, and Japanese classes at elementary schools, junior high schools, and universities in Thailand, Japan and Myanmar. Lastly, the LS APP contributed to enhancing the English teacher education program at Iwate University by enabling student-teachers to receive more feedback on their lessons and archiving the knowledge that was generated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な意義は、授業研究アプリの使用を通して、より妥当な省察的実践を学校現場、及び大学で行うことができた。さらに、優れている教育実践の例をオンラインで保存することができた。社会的意義としては、タイと日本の教育者の共同的な関係を築くことができたことである。14名のタイの教育者が日本の学校と大学の授業研究に参加し、アプリの開発に協力した。さらに、タイにおいては授業研究に参加したタイの教員の数が31名に及んだ。日本とタイの外国語教育は同じような課題を抱えており、お互いの対応の仕方から学べる。この研究の成果が、今後の授業研究アプリの向上とこのツールを活用する人材の育成に貢献するであろう。