Basic research for the training of senior management in universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI AKIKO  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (50376589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川嶋 太津夫  大阪大学, 高等教育・入試研究開発センター, 特任教授(常勤) (20177679)
小方 直幸  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20314776)
福留 東土  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (70401643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学長 / リーダーシップ / 大学上級管理職 / 研修 / アクションリサーチ / 大学経営 / 学長リーダーシップ / 教育担当理事・副学長 / アンケート / 上級管理職 / IR / 経営能力 / 学長研修 / 大学財務 / 養成 / 学長、副学長 / 財務担当理事 / 経営者 / 研究プログラム / 能力開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted basic research and action research for the training of senior managers at the university. Expectations for the presidents are high, and it turned out that their job was more difficult than generally thought. So far, policies have been implemented to grant authority and budget. However, what is needed is the development and support of university management personnel. It was also revealed that the potential demand for senior management for training is high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学改革を行うために、学長のリーダーシップに強い期待が寄せられているにもかかわらず、学長たちがどのようなリーダーシップを発揮しており、どのように育ってきたのかといった基礎的な事実さえが明らかになっていなかった。本研究ではこうした点についてアンケートやインタビューから学術的に解明したうえで、実際に学長等に対する研修を行い、何が求められており、どのような効果があるのかを検証した点でも社会的な意義も大きい。