Mobility in Higher Education and Changes in Cost Sharing: Theory and Evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZUKA Yukari  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 教授 (80432061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水田 健輔  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 教授 (30443097)
佐藤 由利子  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (50323829)
米澤 彰純  東北大学, 国際戦略室, 教授 (70251428)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモビリティー / 高等教育財政 / 留学 / 高度人材移動 / 教育経済学 / 国際比較研究 / 高度人材のパスウエイ / 人材移動 / 人材流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on changes in global mobility of students and highly skilled workers with a special focus on changes in funding structures of tertiary education when transnational mobility is increasing under globalization. First, we investigated the increase in the transnational mobility of students and highly-skilled workers, as well as social and economic factors that explain the mobility. Second, we explored how education costs for mobile students and workers were shared between the host and the origin countries. Third, we inquired into how the cost-sharing determines or does not determine the destination countries of the highly skilled workers. Finally, we proposed policies and possible systems for tertiary education funding that would offer more equalized educational opportunities, which can also respond to increasing global mobility in higher education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は教育財政研究にモビリティーという新たな観点を導入し、これまでと異なる公財政課題を明らかにしたところに学術的意義がある。本研究では、経済的利得が人の国際移動に作用し、私費留学の増加と大学の世界的自由競争とが相俟って学生の留学機会や国及び大学の学生誘致力に格差が生じていることを理論と実証両面から明らかにした。今後オンライン教育の拡大浸透によって海外大学の学位取得並びに海外企業への就職は一層増加するだろうなか、本研究成果が提示した教育機会の世界的格差を是正するための枠組みは国内そして国際社会にとって意義のある成果といえる。