Educational sociological study on the view of education of politicians and business people in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Kyoko  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (40159934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱 貴子  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (10711616)
太田 拓紀  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30555298)
竹内 洋  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 客員研究員 (70067677)
多賀 太  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70284461)
目黒 強  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (70346229)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords財界人 / 教育観 / ハビトゥス / 教育社会学 / 政治家 / エリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on politicians and business leader who have been influential in postwar Japanese education, and tried to make clear how their views on education and academia were formed during their life and career through the analysis of the materials of the committee and their autobiography. Also, we analyzed the relationship with the educational policy and reform considering the historical and social context. The results are as follows: (1)Our analysis add the understanding of the dynamics of the decision making. (2)the database of the committee member profiles is important base for the study (3) the importance of the analysis of the relationship between the personal education and career and macro analysis of the education reform of post-war Japanese education field. (4) several case study of the people in culture will add the new development of our study. These findings reveal the importance of the understanding of the dynamics of the policy making in Japanese education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育改革、教育政策の作成過程における政治家、財界人の教育観・学問観の影響は近年ますます大きくなりつつある。本研究は、(1)教育界、政治界、財界等の力学を社会学的に分析・考察する新しい視点の提示 (2)審議会等委員のプロフィールをまとめた基礎的なデータベースの作成 (3)自伝や個人資料を用いた教育観・学問観の形成過程の分析と教育改革への影響を関連づける視点と分析 (4)文化人の影響力についての分析による今後の研究の視野の広がり等において、学術的意義を有している。また、近年の教育改革において、これがどのように展開、変容しているかを考察していく上での示唆を与える点で、社会的意義を有している。