| Project/Area Number |
17H02680
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 均 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50211983)
楠山 研 武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20452328)
石川 裕之 京都ノートルダム女子大学, 国際言語文化学部, 准教授 (30512016)
田村 徳子 京都先端科学大学, バイオ環境学部, 准教授 (10738850)
中島 悠介 大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60780939)
渡辺 雅幸 (渡辺雅幸 / 奥原 雅幸) びわこ学院大学, 教育福祉学部, 講師 (00780909)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 教育学 / 大学院教育 / 学位制度 / 後発国 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the similarities and differences among introduction, current situation and recent reform trend of graduate education and academic degree in the “late-comer countries”. In this project, the “late-comer countries” are defined as the countries that have introduced modern higher education system from early-developed countries. After introduction of modern system of graduate education and academic degree, these systems have changed to match the social situation in every country. As recent reform, some countries intend to improve the quality through strengthening the management of enrollment and curriculum, and some countries try to make their systems more flexible and to increase the extent for the degree to be passable internationally.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、「後発国」における大学院教育や学位制度の導入や定着・変容の過程、現状などについて分析し、その成果を中間報告書(5冊)及び最終報告書により公表した。こうした取り組みを通じて、わが国でこれまで大学院教育や学位制度に関して十分には知られていなかった国ぐににおける制度に関する情報を広く共有することができた。このことは、高等教育の国際比較における新たな基盤を提供するとともに、ここで対象とした国ぐにとの間で高等教育交流を展開する際に参考になるという点で実践的な意義も有している。