| Project/Area Number |
17H02682
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSAKABE TATSUYA 広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 准教授 (70534072)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 明日香 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (10534026)
服部 美奈 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (30298442)
中島 悠介 大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60780939)
見原 礼子 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (70580786)
清水 貴夫 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10636517)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | イスラーム教育 / ムスリムネス / 主体的な教育改革 / イスラーム教育改革 / 主体性 / アジア・アフリカ / ムスリム居住地域 / 地域間比較 / イスラームの地域展開 / 地域間比較研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, each participating researcher has clarified "How Asian and African Islamic education are reforming proactively". With the development of information media, the role of religious education has become extremely important for Muslims. In many Muslim residential areas, information on Western origin affects children and young people through the media, so Islamic institutions are facing a necessity of constantly reform and modification according to the educational system and society that covers the area. This study reveals the regional diversity of Islamic education in Asia and Africa.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においてよく登場する言葉が「マドラサ」である。イスラーム教育を施す場所として最も知られている場所であり、また概念である。このマドラサをめぐる報道や言説をみた場合、必ずしも適切なイメージが形成されているとは言い難い。メディアに露出してきたマドラサのイメージは、「過激派の温床」といったようなネガティブなものであった。マドラサをめぐる言説は、以上のように不穏当なイメージから抜け出せてはいない。しかし本研究は、生活に根差したイスラーム教育を対象とすることにより、少しでもそうしたイメージを払拭することを目指した。