Quantitative and Qualitative researches on the transition of educational gaps utilizing academic ability surveys conducted by a local government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Toshiaki  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20551782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 隆裕  横浜市立大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (00270413)
垂見 裕子  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10530769)
松尾 剛  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50525582)
樋口 裕介  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80587650)
松岡 亮二  早稲田大学, 留学センター, 准教授(任期付) (80637299)
礒部 年晃  福岡教育大学, 教育総合研究所, 准教授 (20613491)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学力格差 / 教育社会学 / 混合研究 / 学力 / パネル調査 / 量的・質的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to tackle the problem that scholars had failed to analyze the transition of educational gaps in Japan due to the lack of continuous data. Focusing on the compulsory education stage, we reanalyzed the data of academic ability and life situation surveys collected by a local government in Western Japan. Besides, we conducted participant observation at schools and at homes of some pupils/students to examine why those educational gaps were maintained.
Consequently, we discovered that the academic disparity at grade 4 continued for grade 9. Gender roles, in addition to differences in parents’ economic and educational backgrounds, implicate maintaining the gaps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家庭環境によって子どもの育ちに差が生じる「教育格差」の問題が注目を集めている。格差の改善を図るには,まず実態の把握が欠かせない。本研究は,とくに学力に焦点を当て,学力調査の計量分析という量的分析と,学校・家庭での参与観察という質的分析の両面から,教育格差の実態を描いた研究であり,格差の実態把握に大きく貢献している。加えて本研究は,自治体が有する既存の情報をもとに格差を分析するというスタンスを取っており,教育行政が有するデータの利活用の具体例という点でも,実践的意義が大きい。