The sociological research on the actual conditions and issues on the installation form and the activity status of junior high and high school Bukatsudo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2019-2022)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Hiroshi  青山学院大学, コミュニティ人間科学部, 教授 (00311639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 博之  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40365052)
藤田 武志  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70324019)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords部活動 / 中学校 / 高等学校 / 学校施設 / 校舎 / 学校規模 / 部員数 / 顧問教員 / 教員 / 生徒 / 質問紙調査 / 教育社会学 / 中学校・高等学校 / 施設・設備・備品 / 設置形態 / 高校 / 公立中学校 / 生徒対象アンケート調査 / 中等教育 / 中学生 / 管理職対象アンケート調査 / 教諭対象アンケート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explore the appropriate number of Bukatsudo in junior high and high schools, taking into consideration the size of the school and the state of the facilities and equipment of the school.As a result of conducting a questionnaire survey targeting school managers, teachers, and students in junior high and high schools, we mainly obtained the following three findings.
First, in small schools, the number of students and club activities are not balanced because of the lack of club members.Second, in large schools, the locations of activities and the number of club activities are not balanced because the locations of activities compete between multiple club activities or among members of them.Third, advisory duties include not only guidance in schools and guidance to tournaments, but also places for “social” activities, such as involvement with external organizations and attending parent meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年頃より、中学校・高等学校の部活動が教員の多忙状況の要因の一つになっているのではないかとの社会的な関心が高まった。しかし、数年経っても状況が改善しない。その原因の一つは、教科等の授業と違って、部活動の規模や活動場所や指導の内容が決まっていないことにあると考えて、本研究では、学校規模と活動場所の関係に注目して調査研究を行った。その結果、生徒数や教員数と部活動数のバランスの違いで、教員の多忙感に違いがみられたり、部員数によって活動場所の使い方が違ったりしていることがわかった。
これらの知見から、学校希望や施設状況に応じた適正な部活動数を模索していくことで、問題の改善につながると考えられる。