| Project/Area Number |
17H02685
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitahara kazuo 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 名誉教授 (20107692)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
姉川 恭子 早稲田大学, 大学総合研究センター, 講師(任期付) (00749096)
廣田 照幸 (広田照幸) 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10208887)
吉田 文 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10221475)
深堀 聡子 九州大学, 教育改革推進本部, 教授 (40361638)
白川 優治 千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50434254)
高祖 敏明 聖心女子大学, 学長 (80103919)
廣田 英樹 国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (80402650)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 高等教育 / 大学教育の質保証 / カリキュラムポリシー / 組織文脈 / 参照基準 / チューニング / 教育評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Science Council of Japan (SCJ), having been asked by MEXT about field-specific quality assurance of university education, published in 2010 the report, including the necessity of Reference Points" for each field, which shows the core of learning. Up to now, SCJ has published Reference Points of 32 fields, This research project is to clarify organization-context in the process of improvement of curriculum by the usage of Reference Points, by visiting three universities and organizing workshop with the faculty, by visiting Kyushu University, where education management has been carried out with Reference Points, by making questionnaire to universities, by visiting oversea academic organizations, universities and academic societies, which are involved in curriculum improvement in a similar direction and by developing further international collaboration by translating Reference Points of a few fields and the summaries of SCJ's Reference Points of all of 32 fields into English.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、大学教育のカリキュラム改善のために日本学術会議が取りまとめた参照基準の有効性を明らかにした。また海外における同様の動きの調査より、今後とも参照基準の改訂作業を行うことの有効性も明らかにした。さらに参照基準は、大学教育の改善だけでなく、中等教育と高等教育の接続、大学と職業との接続にとっても重要であることも明らかにした。学術と研究に関わるステークホルダーは何かが問われている現代において、学術共同体は、古典的な意味での大学・研究機関に限定されず、初等中等教育・職業社会も含む全社会的共同体であり、さらに国家の枠を超えた全人類的な共同体として再生すべきという将来像を提示した意義は大きい。