Development of a global integrated curriculum of social science and science for a sustainable society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ida Yoshiyasu  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20203086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 裕一  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00216855)
大西 宏治  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (10324443)
國分 麻里  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (10566003)
金 ヒョン辰  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10591860)
伊藤 直之  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20390453)
池 俊介  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30176078)
唐木 清志  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40273156)
永田 成文  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40378279)
山本 容子  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40738580)
荒井 正剛  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40795712)
吉水 裕也  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 理事(副学長) (60367571)
藤井 大亮  東海大学, 課程資格教育センター, 准教授 (60638807)
國原 幸一朗  名古屋学院大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60757566)
志村 喬  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (70345544)
浅川 俊夫  東北福祉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70450153)
大高 皇  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70709261)
山本 隆太  静岡大学, 教職センター, 特任准教授 (80608836)
村井 大介  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80779645)
永田 忠道  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (90312199)
秋本 弘章  獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90327015)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords持続可能な社会 / 社会科・理科 / 地理・歴史・公民 / カリキュラム開発 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has analyzed curricula of Social Studies, Geography and History, Civics, Science, and integrated subject through global trends, practical research and fieldwork. The perspectives of developing a global and integrated curriculum are summarized in the following two points. The first is to clarify the learning process and balance the learning content with abilities such as thinking ability. The second is to show the learning content in a spiral over the grades because knowledge and skills can be utilized beyond the boundaries between subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、2021年3月に書籍として出版し、研究者、教員をはじめとする社会一般で共有できるようにした。学術的意義としては特定の課題について、融合的な新科目をつくるべきという見解や教科間の連携でカリキュラムを調整すべきとの見解があるなかで、どのようなカリキュラムが望ましいのかといったことに示唆が与えられた。社会的意義としては、学校教育においての教科融合的なカリキュラムの作成について方向性を示せたことがあげられる。