Project/Area Number |
17H02694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Waseda University (2019-2020) Joetsu University of Education (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyakawa Takeshi 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30375456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱中 裕明 兵庫教育大学, 連合学校教育学研究科, 教授 (20294267)
高橋 聡 椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20613665)
袴田 綾斗 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 助教 (50824215)
大滝 孝治 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90750422)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 数学教育 / 探究型学習 / 課題研究 / 研究者の探究 / 課題学習 / 探究活動 / 中学校 / 高等学校 / 数学教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project is to study the characteristics and viability of the mathematics teaching based on the paradigm of questioning the world (called SRP) in Japanese secondary school. In SRP, students can use anything they need (such as internet and books) and study mathematics as necessary in order to construct an answer to a given question, like the researcher's inquiry process. Through four years of project period, we carried out several teaching experiments in various schooling levels, from elementary school to university, and in different formats (e.g., mono- or multi-discipline, long or short terms). The analyses of data allowed us to reveal the positive aspects as well as the challenges for implementing SRP in Japan. We could also disseminate our results through different international and national conferences and journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,研究者の探究活動を学校教育にいかに導入することが可能か検討しており,その成果は,今後の学校教育を検討していく上で重要な資料となる(社会的意義).さらに,本研究で実施できた数多くの教授実験とそこで収集したデータの分析は,研究者の探究をモデルとした学習活動の仕組みについての世界中で進められている研究に新たな知見をもたらした(学術的意義).