International collaborative development of geography/history/civics teacher education system based on the capability theory, and its results dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Takashi  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (70345544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 宏治  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (10324443)
金 ヒョン辰  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10591860)
井田 仁康  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20203086)
伊藤 直之  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20390453)
茨木 智志  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (30324023)
永田 成文  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40378279)
広瀬 悠三  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50739852)
中平 一義  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50758597)
山本 隆太  静岡大学, 教職センター, 特任准教授 (80608836)
秋本 弘章  獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90327015)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会科教育 / 教員養成 / 地理教育 / poweful knowlege / ケイパビリティ(capability) / カリキュラム / 知識 / 教科教育 / 地理ケイパビリティ / ペダゴギー / 教師教育 / 教員再研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to improve the education of subject teachers, we participated in the international joint development research project.
For four years, on the international level, we actively participated in the project, and the most representative achievements were the Japanese-style research achievement paper Kim et al. ( 2020) was accepted and published in the peer-reviewed journal IRGEE (International Research in Geographical and Environmental Education) Vol. 29, No. 3. On the domestic dimension, the most representative achievement is the publication of book "Capabilities Approach to Social Studies in Japan; Knowledge, Curriculum, Teacher education" (edited by Shimura, Kazama Shobo, March 2021), which includes overseas contributions. Through these efforts, we contributed to international projects and at the same time proposed the results and knowledge of international research in the context of Japanese subject education and teacher education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教科教育教員養成及び教員研修の改善を図るため,欧米を拠点にはじまった国際共同開発研究プロジェクトに日本から初めて本格的に参画した。研究成果では,欧米とは異なる日本型の研究結果を発信したことに大きな学術的意義がある。具体的には,日本の教師の高い教科専門性を背景とした主体的な教材作成・授業づくり(教科教員の専門職性)をヴィネット協働開発過程から見出し国際発信したことである。国際プロジェクトが,知識とペダゴギーとの関係性究明へと展開しつつある中,本知見は先駆的で重要である。研究成果は教師向けの雑誌論文・書籍でも発信したことから,学校教育現場・教員養成現場への成果還元としての社会的意義も高い。